Unsung Founding Father – Oliver Ellsworth and the Judiciary Act of 1789!
[…] Not long ago I commented that one of the important things that we need to remember is that not all the time is Oliver Ellsworthhistory made by the big names For example we all know the names of many of the Founding Fathers of  the United States, Washington, Adams Madison, Franklin  But do you know the name Oliver Ellsworth? I know I didn’t, when I came across his  name last Wednesday, September 24th the date  the Judiciary Act of 1789 was signed into law.  While the Constitution created the three branches of government – the executive, the legislative and the judicial in Article III Section 1 of the constitution where it  stated that the “judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court,” and such inferior courts as Congress saw fit to establish  the Constitution did not spell out the composition or the procedures of any of the courts. The specifics were left  up to Congress to decide.  The Congress did so with the Judiciary Act of 1789.